Montoya v. O'Toole, 94 N.M. 303, 610 P.2d 190 (1980)
[…] (3) the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;
(4) the history and current pattern of abuse;
(5) the scope, duration and significance of abuse;
(6) the risk to the public health;
(7) the potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability; and
(8) whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under the Controlled Substances Act. (Emphasis added.)

After evaluating a substance under this provision, the Board of Pharmacy must then determine if it falls within the mandatory provisions of Section 30-31-5, N.M.S. A.1978, which states in part:

A. The board shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance:
(1) has a high potential for abuse; and
(2) has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.
B. The board shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:
(1) the substance has a high potential for abuse;
(2) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and
(3) the abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.
C. The board shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:
(1) the substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;
(2) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(3) abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.
D. The board shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:
*305(1) the substance has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;
(2) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(3) abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substance in Schedule III.
E. The board shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:
(1) the substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(2) abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule IV. (Emphasis added.)

This legislative scheme for designating and scheduling potentially abused drugs allows the Board of Pharmacy only minimal discretion in its fact-finding function and no discretion in enacting substantive law.