State v. Lujan, 94 N.M. 232, 608 P.2d 1114 (1980)
[…] N.M.U.J.I.Crim. 41.-10, N.M.S.A.1978.

III. The defendant also argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct on the lesser-included offenses of second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter. The defendant did not tender an instruction on second-degree murder, so the trial court did not err in failing to give the instruction. State v. Gallegos, 92 N.M. 336, 587 P.2d 1347 (Ct.App.1978). The trial court also did not err in failing to give a voluntary manslaughter instruction. Section 30-2-3, N.M.S.A.1978, defines the crime: Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.

A. Voluntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion.

The evidence must support a conviction of voluntary manslaughter before an instruction on the crime can be given. Smith v. State, 89 N.M. 770, 558 P.2d 39 (1976). Here, there was no evidence that the homicide was committed either in the heat of passion or upon a sudden quarrel.