State v. Rhea, 94 N.M. 168, 608 P.2d 144 (1980)
[…] *169We also reach a different conclusion upon the interpretation of the statutes. Section 30-22-24(A) defines battery upon a peace officer as:

the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.

Section 30-22-17 defines assault by a prisoner as intentionally:

A. placing an officer or employee of any penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch, or a visitor therein, in apprehension of an immediate battery likely to' cause death or great bodily harm;
B. causing or attempting to cause great bodily harm to an officer or employee of any penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch, or a visitor therein; or
C. confining or restraining an officer or employee of any penal institution, reformatory, jail or prison farm or ranch, or a visitor therein, with intent to use such person as a hostage. (Emphasis added.)

The Court of Appeals looked to State v. Riley, 82 N.M. 235, 478 P.2d 563 (Ct.App.1970), which held that where general and specific statutes condemn the same crime, and where each requires the same proofs, it is error to prosecute under the general statute.