Abernathy v. Employment Security Commission, 93 N.M. 71, 596 P.2d 514 (1979)
[…] See Rules and Regulations of the Employment Security Commission, HEARING PROCEDURE, § 517 et seq. Although § 51-1-8(K) provides that “the district court shall render its judgment after hearing,” the taking of additional evidence by the district court is not contemplated by the statute.

N.M.R. Civ. P. 81(c)(4), N.M.S.A. 1978 provides:

The district court shall try and determine such cause upon the evidence legally introduced at the hearing before said employment security commission [employment services division] presented by the parties to said court.

In addition, § 51-1-8(K) provides: “Such certiorari shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases * * * *.”

The last employer was a party to the proceedings in the district court by virtue of its participation in the adjudicatory hearing before the Commission. It was given every opportunity to develop evidence and to present the law through oral arguments and briefs.