The facts in the affidavit, undisputed, are:
[…] A federal statute pertaining to forfeiture in connection with controlled substances, 21 U.S.C.S. § 881(a)(4) (1972), subjects to forfeiture “[a]ll conveyances . . . which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) or (2) . . . .”
Both federal statutes are much broader than the New Mexico statute. For example, compare the language in 21 U.S.C.S. § 881(a)(4) — “to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described” — with the language in § 30-31-34(D), supra — “to facilitate the transportation for the purpose of sale of property described . . . .” Because the federal statutes are not similar to the New Mexico statute, federal decisions interpreting the federal statutes are not helpful in determining the applicability of the New Mexico statute to the facts in this case.
The opinion in United States v.