State ex rel. Huning v. Los Chavez Zoning Commission, 93 N.M. 655, 604 P.2d 121 (1979)
[…] Further, it should be noted that under § 3-21 — 20 of the Special Zoning District Act, the Legislature provided that the election of members to the Commission shall be conducted in the same manner as “elections for municipal school board members.”

In view of this language, the reasoning of the Court in State v. Rodriguez is applicable here.

Since quo warranto is appropriate, the following excerpt from § 44-3-4, N.M. S.A.1978 is dispositive as to who is a proper party plaintiff and when such party may institute an action in quo warranto, as a private relator.

Section 44-3-4 provides:

[Who may bring action; private relators; when action lies.]
An action may be brought by the attorney general or district attorney in the name of the state, upon his information *657or upon the complaint of any private person, against the parties offending in the following cases:
A. when any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office or offices in a corporation created by authority of this state; or,
* * * * * *
The district attorneys in their respective judicial districts shall exercise the same power and right given by this section to the attorney general in cases which may be limited in their operation to the said district.
When the attorney general or district attorney refuses to act, or when the office usurped pertains to a county, incorporated village, town or city, or school district, such action may be brought in the name of the state by a private person on his own complaint. (Emphasis added.)

Notwithstanding the result we reach that quo warranto is an appropriate remedy, the case is remanded to the district court for the reason that plaintiffs have failed to show that an attorney general or district attorney has refused to act on their behalf.