Security Trust v. Smith, 93 N.M. 35, 596 P.2d 248 (1979)
[…] Section 52-1-8, N.M.S.A. 1978 [formerly § 59-10-5, N.M.S.A. 1953 (Repl. 1974)] reads in part:

Any employer who has complied with the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensaton Act [52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978], relating to insurance,- . shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the Workmen’s Compensation Act . . (Emphasis added.)

Section 52-l-6(D), N.M.S.A. 1978 [formerly § 59-10-4(D), N.M.S.A. 1953 (Supp.1975)] provides: