State v. Garduno, 93 N.M. 335, 600 P.2d 281 (1979)
[…] Gen., Janice Marie Ahern, Asst. Atty. Gen., Santa Fe, for plaintiff-appellee.

OPINION

FEDERICI, Justice.

The question presented by this appeal is whether the trial court properly sentenced defendant to life imprisonment under § 30-31-20(B)(2), N.M.S.A.1978 after his convictions for violation of the Controlled Substances Act.

Defendant was convicted of two counts of trafficking in a controlled substance contrary to § 30-31-20(A). Defendant does not challenge the convictions but argues that the trial court improperly imposed life sentences for the two convictions. The statute, § 30-31-20(B), provides that:

Except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, it is unlawful for any person to intentionally traffic. Any person who violates this subsection is:
(1) for the first offense, guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,-000) or by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than fifty years, or both; and
(2) for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or by imprisonment for life, or both. (Emphasis added.)

On the basis of defendant’s prior federal conviction for possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance (heroin) contrary to 21 U.S.C. § 841 (1976), the trial court imposed two concurrent life sentences for the two convictions in this case, pursuant to § 30-31-20(B)(2).