Miller v. Bureau of Revenue, 93 N.M. 252, 599 P.2d 1049 (1979)
[…] Nevertheless, I desire to express my views to be preserved for future use. This case is one of first impression in New Mexico and deserves serious consideration.

The Commissioner held that taxpayer was subject to the gross receipts tax because “the taxpayer only hauled or transported personal property from one place to another. After delivering the personal property to a designated place, others, not the taxpayer, began or continued the function of building a highway.” In other words, “this taxpayer did not ‘build’ anything.”

Section 7-9-52(A), N.M.S.A.1978 reads in pertinent part:

Receipts from selling a construction service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the construction business

The sole issue on this appeal is whether taxpayer sold a “construction service” to a highway contractor engaged in building a highway. If taxpayers did sell this “construction service, it is exempt from payment of the gross receipts tax.