Rollins v. Albuquerque Public Schools, 92 N.M. 795, 595 P.2d 765 (1979)
[…] Fox v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company, 130 Ga.App. 104, 202 S.E.2d 568 (1973). Georgia’s workmen’s compensation provisions were repealed in 1978. To allow double recovery, plaintiff would receive approximately $278.37 per week as maximum compensation payments, $124.97 per week paid for the second injury and $153.40 per week awarded by the court for the first injury. We are unable to find anywhere in the Workmen’s Compensation Act or by judicial opinion that maximum compensation benefits can exceed that provided for in the Act. Section 52-1-41(A) reads in part:

For total disability the workman shall receive, during the period of that disability, sixty-six and two thirds percent of his average weekly wages, not to exceed a maximum compensation of ninety dollars ($90.00) a week . . . . [Emphasis added.]

Section 52-1 — 41(A) means that a workman cannot be totally disabled doubly and receive $278.37 per week. To construe it otherwise would grant a workman a “windfall,” fundamentally inconsistent with the nature of the Act. Harrison v.