Bazaldua v. Hanrahan, 92 N.M. 596, 592 P.2d 512 (1979)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

New Mexico has adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, §§ 31-4-1 through 31-4-30, N.M.S.A.1978 (formerly §§ 41-19-1 through 41-19-30, N.M.S.A. 1953). Section 31-4-2 of the New Mexico Act provides:

Subject to the provisions of this act [31-4-1 to 31-4-30 N.M.S.A.1978], the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all Acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state. (Emphasis added.)

In Michigan v. Doran, - U.S. -, 99 S.Ct. 530, 58 L.Ed.2d 521, decided by the United States Supreme Court on December 18, 1978, the respondent had been arrested in Michigan and charged with a crime. Michigan had notified Arizona and Arizona charged respondent with theft.