State v. Pernell, 92 N.M. 490, 590 P.2d 638 (1979)
[…] “I’m saying that she could become violent when she’s off her medication and her history shows that she has become violent when she’s off her medication”. The evaluating physician testified that when Pernell was interviewed she was “very agitated”, “was disassociative”, “did not want to be on medication” and “didn’t want anyone visiting her.”

We need not review additional evidence. The foregoing evidence is substantial evidence of a substantial disorder of Pernell’s emotional process or thought which grossly impaired her judgment or behavior.

4. Section 43-1-5, states:

Neither the fact that a person has been accepted at or admitted to a hospital or institutional facility, nor the receiving of mental health or developmental disability treatment services, shall constitute a sufficient basis for a finding of incompetence or the denial of any right or benefit of whatever nature which he would have otherwise.

Pernell asserts the evaluating physician’s testimony should be disregarded because in giving his opinion of Pernell’s condition, he took into consideration her history of prior hospitalizations. This argument is based on a misreading of § 43-1-5. Under that statute, the fact of a prior hospitalization in itself is an insufficient basis “for a finding of incompetence or the denial of any right or benefit . . . which [Pernell] would have otherwise.” Section 43-1-5 does not bar consideration of the history of hospitalizations, along with other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to Pernell’s current condition.

B. Serious Bodily Harm

Section 43-l-3(L) states: