State v. Gunzelman, 85 N.M. 295, 512 P.2d 55 (1973)
[…] There are constitutional provisions which provide for this Court’s jurisdiction in the instant case. N.M.Const, art. VI, § 2, states:

“Appeals from a judgment of the district court imposing a sentence of death or life imprisonment shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court. In all other cases, criminal and civil, the Supreme Court shall exercise appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law; provided that an aggrieved party shall have an absolute right to one appeal.”

Article VI, § 3, states:

“The Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same. Such writs may be issued by direction of the court, or by any justice thereof. Each justice shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus upon petition by or on behalf of a person held in actual custody, and to make such writs returnable before himself or before the Supreme Court, or before any of the district courts or any judge thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

Article VI, § 2, supra is the genesis of this Court’s appellate jurisdiction, as it provides that “ * * * the Supreme Court shall exercise appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law; * * Therefore, we need to examine the applicable statutes.