State v. Gunzelman, 85 N.M. 295, 512 P.2d 55 (1973)
[…] In a case decided in 1966, the District Court of Appeals of Florida granted a writ of certiorari on the petition of the State to review a judgment of the Circuit Court of Dade County, acting in its appellate capacity, on the grounds that the Circuit Court failed to follow established principles of law applicable to the facts of the case. State v. Smith, 193 So.2d 23 (Fla.App.1966).

Although our reason for granting the writ of certiorari is based upon § 16-7-14, supra, it should be noted that art. VI, § 3, supra, in addition to the constitutional authority of art. VI, § 2, supra, and § 16 — 7— 14, supra, states that this court

“ * * * shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of * * * certiorari * * * and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same. ‡ ‡ * T>

In State v. Roy, 40 N.M. 397, 421, 60 P.2d 646, 661 (1936), this Court compared art. VI, § 2, and art. VI, § 3. It stated: