Warren v. Zimmerman, 82 N.M. 583, 484 P.2d 1293 (1971)
[…] Certiorari Denied May 12, 1971.

Jay L. Faurot, James L. Brown, Farmington, for appellee.

Eugene E. Klecan, Albuquerque, for appellants.

OPINION

SPIESS, Chief Judge.

This appeal is from an order granting a new trial entered upon a timely motion filed by plaintiff following a judgment upon a jury verdict in defendant’s favor.

Plaintiff has moved to dismiss the appeal upon the ground that the order' granting a new trial is not appealable. We so hold, and dismiss the appeal. Our Rules of Civil Procedure relating to a party’s motion for a new trial, material here, are set forth in § 59(a) and (b) [§ 21-1-1(59) (a) (b), N.M.S.A.1953, Repl.Vol. 4] of the Rules of Civil Procedure. The pertinent portion of the rules follows:

“A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues in an action in which there has been a trial by jury, for any of the reasons for which new trials have heretofore been granted. * * * ”
“A motion for a new trial shall be served not later than ten days after the entry of the judgment. * * * ”