Timberlake v. Southern Pacific Co., 80 N.M. 770, 461 P.2d 903 (1969)
[…] The Railroad’s defense was that it had better title by virtue of the Act of March 3, 1875, supra, and by adverse possession, and that by leasing a portion of the property from it, plaintiff Timberlake was estopped to deny its title. The trial court found for the defendant on these issues, and its judgment was that the plaintiff take nothing by his complaint against the defendant, Southern Pacific Company. The plaintiff has appealed from this judgment. We quote the applicable portions of 43 U.S.C.A. § 934:

“The right of way through the public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized under the laws of any State * * * to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road * * also ground adjacent to such right of way for station buildings, depots, machine shops, side tracks, turnouts, and water stations, not to exceed in amount twenty acres for each station, * *

Appellee would have acquired an easement for railroad purposes under this act, Great Northern Ry. Co. v. United States, 315 U.S. 262, 62 S.Ct. 529, 86 L.Ed. 836 (1942), except for the intervention of the possessory claim of Lera Page, the homesteader and appellant’s predecessor in title.