Board of Education v. Hartley, 74 N.M. 469, 394 P.2d 985 (1964)
[…] Such an argument as made by the board would, in effect, require the attorney general to take affirmative action in policing every school bond election in the state within a limited period so as to require the impossible. Such a result certainly was not contemplated by the legislature when it placed the duty of approval or disapproval in the attorney *472general. Section 73-8-35, N.M.S.A.1953. We find no merit in this assertion on the part of the board.

The board’s final contention is that the use of the words “for school purposes” amounted to substantial compliance with art. IX, § 11 of the New Mexico Constitution, which, insofar as pertinent, reads:

“No school district shall borrow money, except for the purpose of erecting and furnishing school buildings or purchasing school grounds, and in such cases only when the proposition to create the debt shall have been submitted to a vote of such qualified electors of the district as are owners of real estate within such school district, and a majority of those voting on the question shall have voted in favor of creating such debt. * * * ”