McDonald v. McDonald, 61 N.M. 458, 302 P.2d 726 (1956)
[…] Such payments shall be deemed payment in full for such losses. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to create any liability not now existing against the United States.”

(The amendment, effective May 28, 1948, merely inserted “or national defense” between “war” and “purposes” wherever appearing.)

The Act was further amended October 29, 1949, by adding a new section now cited as 43 U.S.C.A. § 315r, reading: “In administering the provisions of section 315q of this title, payments of rentals may be made in advance.”