State ex rel. Sanchez v. Stapleton, 48 N.M. 463, 152 P.2d 877 (1944)
[…] If her appointment, as deputy assessor, is void she cannot be heard to say that the act offends against her rights as no injury to her would flow from its operation. State ex rel. Davidson, State Highway Engineer v. Sedillo, County Treasurer, 34 N.M. 1, 275 P. 765.

To the latter proposition we direct our first discussion. She was appointed deputy assessor by her husband, Herman A. Sanchez, on the 14th day of August, 1943, who assigned to her the salary and emoluments of the office. This appointment is governed by the 1941 Comp., Secs. 10-110 and 10-111.

Section 10-110, provides:

“It shall hereafter be unlawful for any person elected or appointed to any public office or position under the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof, to employ as clerk, deputy or assistant, in such office or position, whose compensation is to be paid out of public funds, any person related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree to the person giving such employment, unless such employment shall first be approved by the officer, board, council or commission, whose duty it is to approve the bond of the person giving such employment: Provided, that this act * * * shall not apply where the compensation of such clerk, deputy or assistant shall be at the rate of $600 or less a year, nor shall it apply to persons employed as teachers in the public schools.”

*468Section 10-111, provides: