Morstad v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry Co., 23 N.M. 663 (1918)
[…] Evidence was introduced in support of the allegation, showing that instead of taking hold upon the timber with the cant hook at right angles to the timber,, the fellow servant took hold of the timber with the cant hook at an acute angle, thereby causing the cant hook to slip and the weight of the timber to fall upon the plaintiff, causing the injury. Under such circumstances the master is liable. The common-law fellow-servant doctrine has been abrogated in this jurisdiction as to railroads by section 16 of article 20 of the Constitution, which is as follows:

“Every person, receiver, or corporation owning or operating a railroad within this state shall be liable in damages for injury to, or the death of, any person in its employ, resulting from negligence, in whole or in part, of said owner or operator or of any of the officers, agents or employes thereof, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in whole or in part, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works or other equipment.”

It is to be observed that this section of the Constitution provides that if the injury is caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the fellow servant, the master, operating the road, is liable.