Martinez v. Pojoaque Gaming, Inc., 150 N.M. 629, 264 P.3d 725, 2011-NMCA-103 (2011)
[…] He argues only that “there was substantial cause to believe from the initial filing of the [application by ... Worker and his witness that bad faith and wrongful termination had been committed.” Under the circumstances, we cannot say that the WCJ’s ruling denying Worker’s request for prejudgment interest was contrary to logic and reason.

{23} Worker next contends that he is entitled to post-judgment interest at a rate of fifteen percent. Section 56-8-4(A) states the following:

Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per year, unless:
(1) the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a different rate of interest, in which case interest shall be computed at a rate no higher than specified in the instrument; or
(2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of fifteen percent.

{24} PGI seems to argue that because it was not responsible for any delay in enforcing the WCJ’s original compensation order, the WCJ properly denied Worker’s request for post-judgment interest.