Martinez v. Pojoaque Gaming, Inc., 150 N.M. 629, 264 P.3d 725, 2011-NMCA-103 (2011)
[…] {20} Whether to award pre-judgment interest pursuant to NMSA1978, Section 56-8-4 (2004) is a decision left to the sound discretion of the WCJ, and we will reverse only for an abuse of that discretion. See Gonzales v. Surgidev Corp., 120 N.M. 133, 150, 899 P.2d 576, 593 (1995). Section 56-8-4(B) provides:

[T]he court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things:
(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiffs claims; and
(2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.

{21} The WCJ did not address or make any specific factual findings regarding Worker’s request for pre-judgment interest in his memorandum opinion or compensation order. We assume therefore — and the parties do not disagree — that Worker’s motion was denied.