Martinez v. Pojoaque Gaming, Inc., 150 N.M. 629, 264 P.3d 725, 2011-NMCA-103 (2011)
[…] K-Mart Corp., 62 Ohio App.3d 46, 574 N.E.2d 557, 559 (1989) (holding that an employee who had been discharged for filing a workers’ compensation claim was entitled to reinstatement of benefits, even though that remedy was not specifically mentioned in the statute). Accordingly, we must rely on the language of the Act to determine its meaning.

{15} We recognize that some state statutes provide that employers must rehire but that when an employer refuses to do so, it must pay the employee lost wages. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 102.35(3) (West 2005). The Act, however, is unequivocal in its language. It is short, unambiguous, and to the point. We repeat Section 52-1-28.2(B)’s requirement that “[a]ny person who discharges a worker in violation of Subsection A of this section shall rehire that worker pursuant to the provisions of the ... Act ... provided the worker agrees to be rehired.” (Emphasis added.) This statutory provision does not recognize that an employer might have legitimate business reasons for not rehiring the employee nor does it allow consideration of any other remedies as a substitution for rehire.