Chan v. Montoya, 150 N.M. 44, 256 P.3d 987, 2011-NMCA-072 (2011)
[…] Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-078, ¶ 17,122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153; Bd. of Comm’rs of Doña Ana Cnty. v. Las Cruces Sum-News, 2003-NMCA-102, ¶ 19, 134 N.M. 283, 76 P.3d 36 (noting that where language is clear, appellate courts “give the statute its plain and ordinary meaning and refrain from further interpretation”).

{7} NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-38(A) (1987) provides that the first installment of two property tax payments is due on November 10 of the year in which the tax bill was prepared and mailed. If taxpayers believe they have been excessively taxed and want to file a tax refund complaint, Section 7-38-40(A)(1) directs: “Claims for refund shall be filed by the property owner as a civil action in the district court ... and shall be filed no later than the sixtieth day after the first installment of the property tax for which a claim for refund is made is due[.]” Since Section 7-38-40 clearly and unambiguously directs that a tax refund complaint must be filed within sixty days of the due date, the statutory time limit for filing a complaint began to run on the due date of November 10. Taxpayers’ complaints, which were filed more than sixty days later,