Chan v. Montoya, 150 N.M. 44, 256 P.3d 987, 2011-NMCA-072 (2011)
[…] We have no such facts in this case. Moreover, unlike situations involving accidents or illness, which are unpredictable and generally cannot be anticipated, taxpayers are aware that they will be required to pay taxes every year on particular dates. Furthermore, taxpayers have notice each year as of April 1 of the actual property valuations on which their claims for refund will necessarily be based. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-20(A) (2001) (“By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor.”). Taxpayers may pursue redress by either protesting the property valuation with the county assessor, or electing to protest the property valuation by filing a claim for refund after payment of taxes. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-21(A) (2001).