Chan v. Montoya, 150 N.M. 44, 256 P.3d 987, 2011-NMCA-072 (2011)
[…] In the second ease, Taxpayer also received its 2007 property tax bill for property it owns in Albuquerque, New Mexico. (Hereinafter, “Taxpayers” refers to both sets of Taxpayers.) Each of the tax bills stated that the first of two installments of the annual tax payment was due on November 10, 2007, and that the first installment payment would become delinquent on December 10, 2007.

{3} After making the installment payments, Taxpayers each filed a complaint for property tax refund in February 2008, approximately ninety days after the November 10 due date. Pursuant to Section 7-38-40(A)(1), claims for refund must be filed as a civil action in district court “no later than the sixtieth day after the first installment of the property tax for which a claim for refund is made is due[.]” According to Taxpayers, the statutory time limit for filing their complaint did not begin to run until the delinquency date.

{4} Asserting that the complaints were untimely, the Bernalillo County Assessor (Assessor) moved to dismiss.