Chan v. Montoya, 150 N.M. 44, 256 P.3d 987, 2011-NMCA-072 (2011)
[…] As Taxpayers concede, they received appropriately worded tax bills informing them that the first installment of their annual tax payment was due on November 10 and that payment would become delinquent on December 10. Therefore, it follows that if “delinquent” were meant to be one and the same with “due” than such a distinction between the words would not have been made in Taxpayers’ bills as required by Section 7-38-37.

D. The Practical Implications of the Property Tax Code Do Not Alter the Plain Meaning of the Statute

{11} NMSA 1978, Section 7-38-39 (2003) states that “[a]fter receiving his property tax bill and after making payment prior to the delinquency date of all property taxes due in accordance with the bill, a property owner may protest the value ... for his property.” Thus, it is payment that creates the right of action.