State v. Leeson, 149 N.M. 823, 255 P.3d 401, 255 P.3d 401 (2011)
[…] In Olsson, the defendant was charged with sixty counts of possession of child pornography in violation of Section 30-6A-3(A) after law enforcement discovered three binders in his vehicle which contained sixty photographs constituting child pornography. Olsson, 2008-NMCA-009, ¶ 1, 143 N.M. 351, 176 P.3d 340. As in the present matter, the defendant argued that double jeopardy concerns required that the counts merge. Id. On appeal, we laid out the unit of prosecution analysis and determined that we were unable to discern the Legislature’s intended unit of prosecution with respect to Section 30-6A-3 (A) from the face of the statute. Olsson, 2008-NMCA-009, ¶ 9, 143 N.M. 351, 176 P.3d 340. Section 30-6A-3(A) provides the following:

It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if *829that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.

{19} We are unpersuaded that the conclusion in Olsson applies here. Section 30-6A-3(D) is significantly different from Section 30-6A-3(A).