Guest v. Allstate Insurance, 149 N.M. 74, 244 P.3d 342, 2010-NMSC-047 (2010)
[…] The contract to defend and indemnify Guest is an insurance contract.

{59} In her final point of appeal, Guest argues that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that her defense and indemnification agreement with Allstate is not an insurance contract. She asks this Court to hold as a matter of law that the agreement meets the statutory definition of insurance and to remand the case so that she can present argument and evidence that she is entitled to attorney fees under statute or the common law. See NMSA 1978, § 39-2-1 (1977) (“In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.”); § 59A-16-30(B) (1990) (allowing the trial court to award attorneys fees for a willful violation of the Unfair Insurance Practices Act); see also Lieber v. ITT Hartford Ins.