Guest v. Allstate Insurance, 149 N.M. 74, 244 P.3d 342, 2010-NMSC-047 (2010)
[…] The majority acknowledges that this promise was not a policy of insurance, a premium was not paid, a formal claim on a policy was not made, and this was not a contract of adhesion. Majority op. ¶ 67. However, despite clear evidence that this was an isolated, case specific promise to indemnify, made after the lawsuit was filed, the majority concludes the promise was an insurance contract allowing Guest to pursue attorney fees under Utah common law2 or the following statutes.

*89 See NMSA 1978, § 39-2-1 (1977) (“In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.”); § 59A-16-30(B) (1990) (allowing the trial court to award attorney’s fees for a willful violation of the Unfair Insurance Practices Act); see also Lieber v. ITT Hartford Ins.