PC Carter Co. v. Miller, 149 N.M. 660, 253 P.3d 950, 2011-NMCA-052 (2011)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs reliance on Vihstadt is misplaced.

Whether Plaintiff May Recover a Commission as a Foreign Broker

{22} Having determined that Plaintiff was acting as a broker in connection with the sale of the ranch, we next address whether Plaintiff nonetheless may collect a commission as a foreign broker. See 16.61.1.7(Z) NMAC (12/31/2008) (defining a “foreign broker” as “a real estate brokerage licensed by a jurisdiction other than New Mexico engaged in real estate-related activities in New Mexico”). Section 61-29-12(A)(7) of the Act provides that “a qualifying broker may pay a commission to a qualifying broker of another state; provided ... that the nonresident broker shall not conduct in this state any of the *666negotiations for which a fee, compensation or commission is paid except in cooperation with a licensed qualifying broker of this state[.]”