PC Carter Co. v. Miller, 149 N.M. 660, 253 P.3d 950, 2011-NMCA-052 (2011)
[…] (d) engages in the business of charging an advance fee or contracting for collection of a fee in connection with a contract under which the broker or qualifying broker undertakes primarily to promote the sale of real estate through its listing in a publication issued primarily for that purpose or for the purpose of referral of information concerning real estate to brokers, qualifying brokers or associate brokers[.]

Section 61-29-2(A)(4); see § 61-29-2(A)(3) (defining an “associate broker” as “a person who, for compensation or other valuable consideration, is associated with or engaged under contract by a qualifying broker to participate in an activity described in Paragraph (4) of this subsection or to carry on the qualifying broker’s business as a whole or partial vocation”). “Section 61-29-2(0) provides that any one act of a person in performing any of the above-mentioned activities will constitute that person a real estate broker or salesperson.” Watts, 98 N.M. at 407, 649 P.2d at 475.