Chatterjee v. King, 149 N.M. 625, 253 P.3d 915, 2011-NMCA-012 (2010)
[…] Section 4ÍM-9.1 was originally adopted in 1981. As enrolled and engrossed, the bill stated that it was “relating to custody of minors; providing for joint custody under certain circumstances.” 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 112. The bill amending Section 40-4-9.1 in 1986 stated that the bill was “relating to child custody; providing for [the] rights, obligations and procedures in joint custody determinations; repealing and enacting a section of the NMSA 1978.” 1986 N.M. Laws, ch. 41.

{17} Moreover, the express language of portions of Chapter 40, Article 4 specifically contemplates proceedings between parties who are not and who have never been married. For instance, Section 40-4-9(A) applies to “any case in which a judgment or decree will be entered awarding the custody of a minor.” Section 40-4-11 applies to “any proceeding before a court in which the court has the duty or authority to determine liability of a parent for the support of minor children or the amount of that support.” Section 40-4-11.1(A) applies to “any action to establish or modify child support.”