Chatterjee v. King, 149 N.M. 625, 253 P.3d 915, 2011-NMCA-012 (2010)
[…] {17} Moreover, the express language of portions of Chapter 40, Article 4 specifically contemplates proceedings between parties who are not and who have never been married. For instance, Section 40-4-9(A) applies to “any case in which a judgment or decree will be entered awarding the custody of a minor.” Section 40-4-11 applies to “any proceeding before a court in which the court has the duty or authority to determine liability of a parent for the support of minor children or the amount of that support.” Section 40-4-11.1(A) applies to “any action to establish or modify child support.” Each of these sections addresses the rights and obligations of “parents,” not “spouses,” regarding custody of their minor children and child support.