Chatterjee v. King, 149 N.M. 625, 253 P.3d 915, 2011-NMCA-012 (2010)
[…] We do not read Section 40-4-9.1 to apply only to proceedings between a husband and a wife. Although Chapter 40, Article 4 of the 1978 compilation of the New Mexico statutes is entitled “Dissolution of Marriage,” the Legislature did not limit the application of the entire chapter to proceedings between present or former married parties. First, the title assigned by the Compilation Commission does not limit the reach of a statute. See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may not be used in construing a statute or rule unless they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill or rule as adopted.”).