Freedom C. v. Julie Ann D., 149 N.M. 588, 252 P.3d 812, 2011-NMCA-040 (2011)
[…] C. The purposes of the ... Act are to:
(1) establish procedures to effect a legal relationship between a child and a kinship caregiver when the child is not residing with either parent; and
(2) provide a child with a stable and consistent relationship with a kinship caregiver that will enable the child to develop physically, mentally[,] and emotionally to the maximum extent possible when the child’s parents are not willing or able to do so.

Section 40-10B-8, in pertinent part, provides:

A. Upon hearing, if the court finds that ... the requirements of Subsection B of this section have been proved and the best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the appointment. In other cases the court may dismiss the proceedings or make any other disposition of the matter that will serve the best interests of the minor.
B. A guardian may be appointed pursuant to the ... Act only if:
(1) a parent of the child is living and has consented in writing to the appointment of a guardian and the consent has not been withdrawn;
(2) a parent of the child is living but all parental rights in regard to the child have been terminated or suspended by prior court order; or
(3) the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the petition is filed and a parent having legal custody of the child is currently unwilling or unable to provide adequate care, maintenance[,] and supervision for the child or there are extraordinary circumstances; and
(4)no guardian of the child is currently appointed pursuant to a provision of the Uniform Probate Code.
C.The burden of proof shall be by clear and convincing evidence, except that in those eases involving an Indian child as defined in the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, the burden of proof shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 40-10B-12(A) permits “[a]ny person ... [to] move for revocation of a guardianship created pursuant to the ... Act.”

DISCUSSION

Whether the Act’s Requirements Were Met