Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass'n v. D'Antonio, 149 N.M. 394, 249 P.3d 932, 2011-NMCA-015 (2010)
[…] State ex rel. Sandel v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 1999-NMSC-019, ¶¶ 11, 30, 127 N.M. 272, 980 P.2d 55 (holding that the Public Utility Commission’s deregulation of part of the electric power industry was inconsistent with its statutory authority and thus intruded on the province of the Legislature in violation of Article III, Section 1 of the New Mexico Constitution). Accordingly, we look to the enabling statutes to determine the scope of authority the Legislature granted the State Engineer.

{8} NMSA 1978, Section 72-2-1 (1982) is the principal enabling provision that establishes the office of the State Engineer and specifies that the State Engineer “has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required.” NMSA 1978, Section 72-2-9 (1907) further specifies that the State Engineer may supervise “the apportionment of water in this state according to the licenses issued by him and his predecessors and the adjudications of the courts.”