Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass'n v. D'Antonio, 149 N.M. 394, 249 P.3d 932, 2011-NMCA-015 (2010)
[…] This process is consistent with the intent expressed in the original water code of 1907. Although water masters were given the responsibility of apportioning water in *403the state, that responsibility could only be exercised after water rights had been fully determined. See 1907 N.M. Laws, ch. 49, § 14 (current version at NMSA1978, Section 72-3-2 (1907) (amended 2007)) (“The water master shall have immediate charge of the apportionment of waters in his district under the general supervision of the territorial engineer, and he shall so appropriate, regulate and control the waters of the district as will prevent waste.”); 1907 N.M. Laws, ch. 49, § 58 (“No water master shall be appointed under this act, until the prior rights to the use of water have been determined in one or more stream systems in this Territory under the provisions of this act.”) (emphasis added) (repealed by 1941 N.M. Laws, ch. 126, § 28).