Corum v. Roswell Senior Living, LLC, 149 N.M. 287, 248 P.3d 329, 2010-NMCA-105 (2010)
[…] Id. We also observe that other provisions of the Act underscore the rights of the patient/principal. See § 24-7A-5(F) (“A surrogate shall make a health-care decision in accordance with the patient’s individual instructions, if any, and other wishes to the extent known to the surrogate. Otherwise, the surrogate shall make the decision in accordance with the surrogate’s determination of the patient’s best interest. In determining the patient’s best interest, the surrogate shall consider the patient’s personal values to the extent known to the surrogate.” (emphasis added)); § 24-7A-5(I) (“A patient, at any time, may disqualify any person, including a member of the patient’s family, from acting as the patient’s surrogate.”); § 24-7A-7(A) (“Before implementing a healthcare decision made for a patient, a supervising health-care provider shall promptly communicate to the patient the decision made and the identity of the person making the decision.”); § 24-7A-ll(E) (“An individual, at any time, may challenge a determination that the individual lacks capacity____Such a challenge shall prevail unless otherwise ordered by the court.”).