Corum v. Roswell Senior Living, LLC, 149 N.M. 287, 248 P.3d 329, 2010-NMCA-105 (2010)
[…] Compare Miss.Code Ann. § 41-41-211(1) (Rev. 2005) (“A surrogate may make a health-care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor if the patient has been determined by the primary physician to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.”), with Section 24-7A-5(A) (“A surrogate may make a health-care decision for a patient who is an adult or emancipated minor if the patient has been determined according to the provisions of Section 24-7A-11 ... to lack capacity and no agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available.”), and Section 24-7A-11(C) (“Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity ... shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary physician.”).