Corum v. Roswell Senior Living, LLC, 149 N.M. 287, 248 P.3d 329, 2010-NMCA-105 (2010)
[…] See § 24-7A-5(B)(1). But these agreements are not supported by findings in the record, and the circumstances of the ease cause us to disagree with both parties’ assertions.

{10} Under the Act, a patient is presumed to have the capacity to make his or her own health-care decisions. Section 24-7A-ll(B) (“An individual is presumed to have capacity to make a health-care decision, to give or revoke an advance health-care directive and to designate a surrogate.”). This presumption may be rebutted with the conclusion by two qualified health-care professionals that the patient lacks capacity. Section 24-7A-11(C) (“Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary physician.” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-4 (1997) (constructing statutes and rules that contain “ ‘[sjhall’ and ‘must’ to express a duty, obligation, requirement or condition precedent”).