Corum v. Roswell Senior Living, LLC, 149 N.M. 287, 248 P.3d 329, 2010-NMCA-105 (2010)
[…] Id. Without a determination in the record that the principal lacked capacity, the court was “unwilling to overlook the statutory requirements” necessary to overcome the presumption of capacity. Id. Compare Tenn.Code Ann. § 68-ll-1803(d) (“A determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity, or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent, must be made by the designated physician.”), with Section 24-7A-11(C) (“Unless otherwise specified in a written advance health-care directive, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent shall be made by two qualified health-care professionals, one of whom shall be the primary physician.”). Several months later, Tennessee reaffirmed the proposition that the Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act requires a determination that a principal lacks capacity before an individual has the authority to act as a surrogate on behalf of the principal. Barbee v.