Jordan v. Allstate Insurance, 149 N.M. 162, 245 P.3d 1214, 2010-NMSC-051 (2010)
[…] Progressive contends that insurers historically have relied on their understanding that 13.12.3.9 NMAC does not apply to an insured’s decision to purchase UM/UIM coverage in less than maximum amounts. We believe such reliance is unreasonable in light of the plain language of Section 66 — 5— 301 and 13.12.3.9 NMAC. Section 66-5-301(C) states that the insured “shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection B makes it clear that uninsured motorist coverage includes under-insured motorist coverage.