State v. Marquez, 148 N.M. 511, 238 P.3d 880, 2010-NMCA-064 (2009)
[…] {8} While we agree that Section 66-8-101(C) applies to the individual who was in control of the vehicle, Section 66-8-120 applies to “[e]very person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit or aids or abets in the commission of any act declared herein to be a crime, whether individually or in connection with one or more other persons.” (Emphasis added.) Section 66-8-120 states specifically that it applies to “any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code [Section 66-1-1].” There is no exception for homicide or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence.