State v. Marquez, 148 N.M. 511, 238 P.3d 880, 2010-NMCA-064 (2009)
[…] Id. “Our primary goal when interpreting statutory language is to give effect to the intent of the [Legislature.” State v. Torres, 2006-NMCA-106, ¶ 8, 140 N.M. 230, 141 P.3d 1284. “We do this by giving effect to the plain meaning of the words of statute, unless this leads to an absurd or unreasonable result.” State v. Marshall, 2004-NMCA-104, ¶ 7, 136 N.M. 240, 96 P.3d 801. Statutes that define criminal conduct are strictly construed. Santillanes v. State, 115 N.M. 215, 221, 849 P.2d 358, 364 (1993).

{5} Section 66-8-101(C) states:

A person who commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or while violating [NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-113 (1987)] is guilty of a third[-]degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15 (2007) ], provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code [NMSA 1978, Section 66-1-1 (1978)] shall not per se be a basis for violation of [Section 66-8-113].

{6} Section 66-8-120 states:

Every person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit or aids or abets in the commission of any act declared herein to be a crime, whether individually or in connection with one or more other persons or as a principal, agent or accessory, shall be guilty of such offense, and every person who falsely, fraudulently, forcibly or willfully induces, causes, coerces, requires, permits or directs anoth*514er to violate any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code [Section 66-1-1] or any other law of this state pertaining to motor vehicles is likewise guilty of such offense.

{7} Defendant claims that the State was operating under the portion of Section 66-8-120 that covers persons who aid or abet. However, Defendant posits a chain of logic which, in his view, establishes that a person cannot be convicted of aiding or abetting the crime defined in Section 66-8-101(0) as follows: (1) Section 66-8-101(0) applies only to the driver of a vehicle; (2) the driver can be guilty of the defined crime only if the homicide or great bodily injury by vehicle occurs while the driver is “under the influence of intoxicating liquor or ... any drug;” (3) driving while under the influence is a strict liability crime requiring no specific mens rea; (4) New Mexico law on accessory liability requires the person charged as an accessory to have the same mental state as the principal; (5) a person charged with being an accessory to the