State v. Marquez, 148 N.M. 511, 238 P.3d 880, 2010-NMCA-064 (2009)
[…] Santillanes v. State, 115 N.M. 215, 221, 849 P.2d 358, 364 (1993).

{5} Section 66-8-101(C) states:

A person who commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or while violating [NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-113 (1987)] is guilty of a third[-]degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15 (2007) ], provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code [NMSA 1978, Section 66-1-1 (1978)] shall not per se be a basis for violation of [Section 66-8-113].

{6} Section 66-8-120 states:

Every person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit or aids or abets in the commission of any act declared herein to be a crime, whether individually or in connection with one or more other persons or as a principal, agent or accessory, shall be guilty of such offense, and every person who falsely, fraudulently, forcibly or willfully induces, causes, coerces, requires, permits or directs anoth*514er to violate any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code [Section 66-1-1] or any other law of this state pertaining to motor vehicles is likewise guilty of such offense.

{7} Defendant claims that the State was operating under the portion of Section 66-8-120 that covers persons who aid or abet.