State v. Jackson, 148 N.M. 452, 2010-NMSC-032, 237 P.3d 754 (2010)
[…] *455{5} The district court denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment, stating:

This Court does agree with the [S]tate that [Defendant] did provide a sample; in doing so, he tampered. He interfered with the administration of justice. He was trying to avoid his own prosecution. And I think that ... falls within the meaning of tampering with evidence as it is set forth in our statute.

Defendant entered a conditional guilty plea, reserving the right to challenge his indictment in this appeal. Accepting the plea for violation of Section 30-22-5(B)(4), the court sentenced Defendant to 18 months of supervised probation.

{6} On appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed, agreeing with Defendant that the tampering statute “reaches only conduct which interferes with the investigation or prosecution of a crime.” State v.