State v. Jackson, 148 N.M. 452, 2010-NMSC-032, 237 P.3d 754 (2010)
[…] The Legislature’s use of the word “apprehension” evinces its intent to reach obstructive conduct beyond that which the accused believes might result in prosecution or conviction.

*458{19} We also observe that Defendant’s actions to conceal the true content of his urine could have resulted in criminal sanctions, including the initial apprehension by law enforcement. See NMSA 1978, § 31-21-15(A)(1) (1989) (“At any time during probation ... the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a probationer for violation of any of the conditions of release. The warrant shall authorize the return of the probationer to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court.”). A probation violation may not be a crime in itself, see State v. Foster, 1998-NMCA-147, ¶ 10, 125 N.M. 830, 965 P.2d 949, but it commonly results in the court enforcing a criminal sentence: the sentence originally imposed but suspended in lieu of probation.