Garcia v. State, 148 N.M. 414, 2010-NMSC-023, 237 P.3d 716 (2010)
[…] See § 30-6-1 (F) (“A person who commits negligent abuse of a child that results in the death of the child is guilty of a first degree felony.” (Emphasis added.)); § 30-6-1(G) (“A person who commits intentional abuse of a child twelve to eighteen years of age that results in the death of the child is guilty of a first degree felony.” (Emphasis added.)); § 30-6-l(H) (“A person who commits intentional abuse of a child less than twelve years of age that results in the death of the child is guilty of a first degree felony resulting in the death of a child.” (Emphasis added.)); NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A) (2007) (“If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows: (1) for a first degree felony resulting in the death of a ckild, life imprisonment....” (Emphasis added.)). These amendments, for the first time, differentiated levels of the offense based on the mental state of the accused and the age of the child.