State v. Aragon, 147 N.M. 474, 2010-NMSC-008, 225 P.3d 1280 (2010)
[…] Further, while the forensic laboratory is no longer a division of the State Police, it operates as a technical support division of the Department of Public Safety, which oversees the State Police. See NMSA 1978, § 9 — 19—7(D) (2007). The New Mexico Administrative Code also specifies that forensic laboratory notes and reports are included in the “bar coded evidence analysis statistics and tracking database” employed by the Department of Public Safety, and consequently the State Police. See 1.18.790.172 NMAC (5/14/2007) (emphasis omitted); § 9-19-7(A) (“The department shall have access to all records, data and information of ... its own organizational units, not specifically held confidential by law.”).