City of Las Cruces v. Rogers, 146 N.M. 790, 215 P.3d 728, 2009-NMSC-042 (2009)
[…] Any changes in the application or reach of the statute are matters to be addressed by the legislature, not the courts.

119 N.M. at 327, 889 P.2d at 1249.

{14} As the City points out, municipalities generally are permitted greater latitude in the enforcement and punishment of DWI offenses than for the violation of other municipal ordinances. See, e.g., § 3-17-1(C)(2) (permitting municipalities to impose “a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty-four days or both” for the violation of a DWI ordinance); NMSA 1978, § 35-14-2(0) (1988) (providing municipal courts with statewide personal jurisdiction over defendants served with criminal process for the violation of a DWI ordinance).