State v. Clements, 146 N.M. 745, 215 P.3d 54, 2009-NMCA-085 (2009)
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Intimidation

{5} Defendant appeals his conviction under Section 30-24-3(A)(2), arguing that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support a conviction under the statute. After the State rested its case, Defendant moved for a directed verdict, which was denied. After the jury returned a guilty verdict, Defendant moved to dismiss, and the district court held a hearing and considered supplemental briefing on the issue.

{6} Section 30-24-3 states, in pertinent part:

A. Bribery or intimidation of a witness consists of any person knowingly:
(2) intimidating or threatening any witness or person likely to become a witness in any judicial ... proceeding for the purpose of preventing such individual from testifying to any fact, to *749abstain from testifying or to testify falsely; or
(3) intimidating or threatening any person ... with the intent to keep the person from truthfully reporting to a law enforcement officer or any agency of government that is responsible for enforcing criminal laws information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense.

{7} Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him under subsection (A)(2) because, at the time he threatened his wife, no judicial proceeding was instituted. Additionally, Defendant argues that ambiguity in Section 30-24-3 mandates reversal in light of the rule of lenity.