Waters-Haskins v. New Mexico Human Services Department, 146 N.M. 391, 210 P.3d 817, 2009-NMSC-031 (2009)
[…] The Department follows the federal guidelines because it does not have its own procedures in this area. See 8.139.640 NMAC (5/15/2001, as amended *396through 2/23/2007) (lacking state regulations on the cost effectiveness of pursuing claims).

{11} After determining whether a potential claim is cost effective, the agency must then provide the recipient with written notification of the potential claim and the recipient’s opportunity to request a fair hearing. 7 C.F.R. 273.18(e)(3)(iii). Unless the recipient requests a fair hearing, “[t]he claim will be considered established for tracking purposes as of the date of the initial demand letter or written notification.” Id. If, however, the recipient requests a fair hearing, an administrative law judge will determine whether the agency can establish the overpayment claim. The only issue at the fair hearing is whether a claim exists:

(ii) If the hearing official determines that a claim does, in fact, exist against the household, the household must be re-notified of the claim. The language to be used in this notice is left up to the State agency. The demand for payment may be combined with the notice of the hearing decision. Delinquency must be based on the due date of this subsequent notice and not on the initial pre-hearing demand letter sent to the household.
(iii) If the hearing official determines that a claim does not exist, the claim is disposed of in accordance with paragraph (e)(8) of this section.

7 C.F.R. 273.18(e)(6).

{12} If the fair hearing establishes the claim, then the state agency may consider whether to compromise the claim. 7 C.F.R. 273.18(e)(7). The agency “may compromise a claim or any portion of a claim if it can be reasonably determined that a household’s economic circumstances dictate that the claim will not be paid in three years.” 7 C.F.R. 273.18(e)(7)®. The Department’s regulations state, “[i]f the full or remaining amount of a claim cannot be liquidated in three years, the restitution bureau may compromise the claim by reducing it to an amount that will allow the household to make restitution within three years.”