Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] {11} If we were to adopt Husband’s reasoning and conclude that Section 40-4-20(B) is only a jurisdictional device, the terms of this statute would be rendered meaningless. Husband would receive all of Wife’s property subject only to creditor’s claims. As a result, the divorce proceeding would effectively abate because all of Wife’s estate would be divided according to probate law — but without the need for probate. We will not, as Husband would have us do, interpret the relevant statutes to effectively repeal the provisions of Section 40-4-20(B). See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(2), (3) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to ... give effect to its entire text[ ] and ... avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”).

2. Personal Representative of Wife’s Estate

{12} Husband also argues that the division of marital property was improper because due to Wife’s death, there was no appropriate “Respondent” to receive her share of the community property.