Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] If the laws governing community debt do not apply to divide debt that accumulates after the death of a spouse, it follows that such debt is not to be treated as community debt. See NMSA 1978, § 40-3-9(B) (1983) (defining community debt as “debt contracted or incurred by either or both spouses during marriage which is not a separate debt”).