Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] We have difficulty in understanding Husband’s contention, but it appears he is arguing that Section 40-4-20 merely secures the district court’s jurisdiction over the property division and that the district court should have distributed the marital estate under Section 45-2-102 of the Probate Code.

{5} Before we address Husband’s first argument, we believe it is helpful to review the history and the language of Section 40-4-20(B), which states the following:

Upon the filing and service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, separation, annulment, division of property or debts, spousal support, child support or determination of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 40, Article 4 or 11 NMSA 1978, if a party to the action dies during the pendency of the action, but prior to the entry of a decree granting dissolution of mar*191riage, separation, annulment or determination of paternity, the proceedings for the determination, division and distribution of marital property rights and debts, distribution of spousal or child support or determination of paternity shall not abate. The court shall conclude the proceedings as if both parties had survived. The court may allow the spouse or any children of the marriage support as if the decedent had survived, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 40, Article 4 or 11 NMSA 1978. In determining the support, the court shall, in addition to the factors listed in Chapter 40, Article 4 NMSA 1978, consider the amount and nature of the property passing from the decendent [decedent] to the person for whom the support would be paid, whether by will or otherwise.

(Emphasis added.) In essence, the statute permits a district court, upon the death of one of the divorcing parties and prior to entry of a final decree, to continue the division of marital property as if both parties had survived — a statutory change to the common law.

{6} The majority of jurisdictions do not take such an approach and continue to adhere to the common law rule of abatement: “When a party to a dissolution action dies before the entry of a decree, the marriage terminates as a matter of law.