Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] Second, Husband argues that the district court improperly ordered the sale of the family home without permitting Husband to take a homestead exemption. Both issues require statutory construction; our standard of review is de novo. See Bell v. Estate of Bell, 2008-NMCA-045, ¶ 11, 143 N.M. 716, 181 P.3d 708.

A. Division of Community Property

1. Basis for Distribution of Wife’s Community Property

{4} The starting point for Husband’s argument is in the Uniform Probate Code (Probate Code), specifically NMSA 1978, Section 45-2-102(B) (1975), which directs that “as to community property, the one-half of the community property as to which the decedent could have exercised the power of testamentary disposition passes to the surviving spouse.” According to Husband, as Wife’s surviving spouse, he is entitled to receive all of her community property by intestacy.