Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] Husband’s approach would require the district court to read into Section 40-4-20(B) a requirement that any division of property be based on Wife’s status as a decedent under the Probate Code. “We cannot read into a statute language that is not there.” Souter, 2002-NMCA-078, ¶ 13, 132 N.M. 608, 52 P.3d 980.

{10} In addition, an integral part of Husband’s argument is that he should be treated as a “surviving spouse” for purposes of the distribution of Wife’s estate. NMSA 1978, Section 45-2-802(B)(3) (1995) of the Probate Code, however, specifically excludes from the definition of “surviving spouse” an individual “who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights, including a property division judgment entered pursuant to the provisions of Section 40-4-20[ ].” There is no dispute that Husband was a party to the final decree entered pursuant to Section 40-4-20, and this is the type of proceeding described in Section 45-2-802(B)(3).