Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] See Bologna, supra, at 517 (citing State ex rel. Rivera v. Conway, 106 N.M. 260, 261, 741 P.2d 1381,1382 (1987) (applying the common law rule and directing dismissal of a divorce proceeding after the death of one spouse based on lack of jurisdiction)). The 2000 article, however, generally relied on case law and failed to consider the New Mexico statutory scheme.

{7} As best we can determine, only two other state legislatures have provisions in their domestic relations codes that allow distribution of marital property after the death of a divorcing spouse. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(c)(i )(1) (2005) (“A claim for equitable distribution, whether an action is filed or not, survives the death of a spouse so long as the parties are living separate and apart at the time of death.”); 23 Pa. Cons.Stat.