Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] Accordingly we conclude that this contention has no merit.

{9} “Legislative intent is evidenced primarily through the language of the statutes.” Souter v. Ancae Heating & Air Conditioning, 2002-NMCA-078, ¶ 13, 132 N.M. 608, 52 P.3d 980. “When construing a statute, we begin with the plain language, and we assume that the ordinary meaning of the words expresses the legislative purpose.” N.M. Mining Ass’n v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 2007-NMCA-010, ¶ 12,141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991. The plain language of Section 40-4-20(B) directs that when one party to a divorce proceeding dies during the pendency of the action, “proceedings for the determination, division and distribution of marital property rights and debts” shall not abate and shall be concluded “as if both parties had survived.” Husband’s approach would require the district court to read into Section 40-4-20(B) a requirement that any division of property be based on Wife’s status as a decedent under the Probate Code.