Karpien v. Karpien, 146 N.M. 188, 207 P.3d 1165, 2009-NMCA-043 (2009)
[…] {17} As we have stated before, Section 40-4-20(B) explains that should a divorcing party die prior to the entry of a decree of divorce, the court “shall conclude the proceedings as if both parties had survived.” The statute specifically includes proceedings for the “division and distribution of marital property rights and debts.” Id. As such, we conclude that in the event of the death of a divorcing party, it is appropriate for the district court to apply the statutes for domestic relations in order to divide and satisfy community debt. NMSA 1978, Section 40-3-11 (1995) controls the priorities for the satisfaction of community debt. Section 40-3-ll(A) indicates that community debts “shall be satisfied first from all community property and all property in which each spouse owns an undivided equal interest as a joint tenant or tenant in common, excluding the residence of the spouses.” If community assets are insufficient, the residence may be used to satisfy the community debt. Id.