Eisert v. Archdiocese of Santa Fe, 146 N.M. 179, 207 P.3d 1156, 2009-NMCA-042 (2009)
[…] The cemetery argues that Sofie, as Juan’s surviving spouse, had the sole statutory right to make the decisions regarding Juan’s burial, that Sofie contracted for a double burial and that, by burying Juan and Sofie in the same plot the cemetery fulfilled its contractual obligations to Sofie. In addition, the cemetery maintains that it owed no duty to notify Eisert about the double depth burial or to seek her approval and that it had no contractual obligation to allow only one burial in Juan’s pre-paid burial plot.

{17} The applicable statute, NMSA 1978, § 24-12A-2 (1995), provides that “[i]f a decedent has left no written instructions regarding the disposition of his remains” the decedent’s surviving spouse “shall determine the means of disposition.” Thus, if Juan left no written instructions regarding the disposition of his remains, then Sofie had the statutory right to determine where, when, and how Juan’s remains would be disposed of.