Romero v. Parker, 146 N.M. 116, 207 P.3d 350, 2009-NMCA-047 (2009)
[…] Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2008-NMCA-115, ¶ 11, 144 N.M. 736, 191 P.3d 1197 (raising, without addressing, the issue of “whether a duly licensed contractor may recover for work performed by an unlicensed subcontractor”), cert. granted, 2008-NMCERT-008, 145 N.M. 255, 195 P.3d 1267.

{22} Romero argues that Section 60-13-30(A) only bars actions for compensation between the unlicensed contractor or subcontractor and the ultimate consumer of the construction — that is, the public, the landowner, or the homeowner. We do not agree that the statute or our case law is as limited as Romero argues. Section 60-13-1.1 states that the purpose of the CILA is to “promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction, alteration, installation, connection, demolition and repair work.” Our case law has indicated that the statute seeks to protect “the public.”