Romero v. Parker, 146 N.M. 116, 207 P.3d 350, 2009-NMCA-047 (2009)
[…] “We review the [district court’s] application of the law to the undisputed facts de novo.” Gamboa, 2004-NMCA-053, ¶ 7, 135 N.M. 515, 90 P.3d 534.

RECOVERY BY AN UNLICENSED CONTRACTOR

{8} The New Mexico Legislature “casts a harsh eye on contracting without a license.” Id. ¶ 12; see also Mascarenas, 111 N.M. at 414, 806 P.2d at 63 (stating that unlicensed contractors may not retain payments as a matter of public policy, even if the consumer had knowledge that the contractor was unlicensed). Section 60-13-30(A) states that “[n]o contractor shall ... bring or maintain any action ... for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required ... without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.” Contracting includes “constructing, altering, repairing, installing or demolishing any ... building, stadium or other structure; ... leveling or clearing land; [or] excavating earth.” Section 60-13-3(A).