Romero v. Parker, 146 N.M. 116, 207 P.3d 350, 2009-NMCA-047 (2009)
[…] Triple B Corp., 106 N.M. at 102, 739 P.2d at 971 (refusing to recognize an “equitable defense of unjust enrichment because the Legislature ... necessarily authorized the unjust enrichment of the recipients of work performed by unlicensed contractors” and stating that the statute’s policy “must override the judicial principle that disfavors unjust enrichment”). Further, the express language in Section 60-13-30(A) prohibiting an unlicensed contractor from bringing “any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation” is a broad statement of the prohibition against unlicensed contractors’ use of the courts to recover compensation under any theory, whether in law or in equity.