D'Antonio v. Garcia, 145 N.M. 95, 194 P.3d 126, 2008-NMCA-139 (2008)
[…] STATUTORY RIGHT TO A HEARING

{7} We first address Plaintiffs argument that Defendant has no absolute statutory right to a hearing before the compliance order can become final and enforceable. Our discussion begins with an analysis of the language of Section 72-2-16, which states:

If, without holding a hearing, the state engineer enters a decision, acts or refuses to act, any person aggrieved by the decision, act or refusal to act, is entitled to a hearing, if a request for a hearing is made in writing within thirty days after receipt by certified mail of notice of the decision, act or refusal to act. Hearings shall be held before the state engineer or his appointed examiner. A record shall be made of all hearings. No appeal shall be taken to the district court until the state engineer has held a hearing and entered his decision in the hearing.

According to Defendant, this language absolutely entitles him to a hearing, and a final compliance order cannot be entered until a comprehensive hearing takes place, regardless of whether he opts to participate in the proceedings.