Chapel v. Nevitt, 145 N.M. 674, 203 P.3d 889, 2009-NMCA-017 (2009)
[…] Padilla, 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 7, 143 N.M. 310, 176 P.3d 299 (noting that we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo). The right to redeem foreclosed property “is a statutory right that our courts construe narrowly.” Brown v. Trujillo, 2004-NMCA-040, ¶ 14, 135 N.M. 365, 88 P.3d 881. In addition, “[w]hen a statute’s meaning is clear from its plain language, we must apply the statute as written by the Legislature.” Blancett v. Dial Oil Co., 2008-NMSC-011, ¶ 11, 143 N.M. 368, 176 P.3d 1100.

{26} The section of the redemption statute relied upon by Derringer and cited in Malooly, Section 39-5-18(D), states that a hearing for a certificate of redemption shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure and that at the hearing, “the judge shall determine the amount of money necessary for the redemption, which shall include the money paid at the sale and all taxes, interest, penalties and payments made in satisfaction of liens, mortgages and encumbrances.” § 39-5-18(D). The statute also provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, the district court may order the clerk of the court to issue the certificate of redemption upon such terms and conditions as it deems just.” Id. Thus, looking solely at Malooly and Section 39-5~18(D), it would appear that the district court in this case was required to hold a hearing to determine the amount of money necessary for Derringer to redeem his foreclosed property.