Miller v. Morrison, 144 N.M. 543, 2008-NMCA-092, 189 P.3d 676 (2008)
[…] Asserting that the Texas judgment was not entitled to recognition in New Mexico, Defendant filed a “Motion To Stay Enforcement, To Dismiss and For Non-Recognition of Foreign Judgment.” After two hearings, the district court filed its order denying Defendant’s motion, and this appeal followed. We reverse.

II. DISCUSSION

{5} New Mexico courts accord full faith and credit to the judgments of sister states, unless the judgment is void. Jordan v. Hall, 115 N.M. 775, 777, 858 P.2d 863, 865 (Ct.App.1993). Section 39-4A-3(A) allows a party to file a copy of a foreign judgment with the clerk of any district court, and the “clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state.” Because “foreign judgments cannot be collaterally attacked on the merits,” Jordan, 115 N.M. at 777, 858 P.2d at 865, after the foreign judgment is filed, “the grounds for reopening or vacating are limited *545to lack of jurisdiction, fraud in the procurement, lack of due process, or other