State v. Pacheco, 143 N.M. 851, 182 P.3d 834, 2008-NMCA-055 (2008)
[…] State v. Tave, 2007-NMCA-059, ¶ 11, 141 N.M. 571, 158 P.3d 1014, cert. denied, 2007-NMCERT-005, 141 N.M. 762, 161 P.3d 259. “According to the plain meaning rule, [w]hen a statute contains language which is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alteration in original).

{16} Section 31-3-2 provides in part:

B. Whenever a person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court:
(1) may issue a warrant for his arrest; and
(2) may declare a forfeiture of the bail. If the court declares a forfeiture, it shall:
(a) declare such forfeiture at the time of nonappearanee;
(b) give written notice thereof to the surety within four working days of declaration; and
(c) issue a bench warrant for the person’s arrest.
E. Notice of the motion to enter a judgment of default may be served pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure or may be served on the clerk of the court, who shall forthwith mail copies to the obligors at their last known address.