State v. Pacheco, 143 N.M. 851, 182 P.3d 834, 2008-NMCA-055 (2008)
[…] II. The District Court Considered Proper Factors and Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Forfeiting the Bond

{23} A-Affordable argues that the district court erroneously decided to enter judgment forfeiting the bond. Specifically, A-Affordable contends that the district court focused on A-Affordable’s business practices, rather than on the efforts made by A-Affordable to locate and apprehend Defendant and on the allegedly untimely notice.

{24} In the event that a defendant fails to appear, Section 31-3-2 gives the district court discretion to forfeit the bond. § 31 — 3— 2(B)(2) (stating that the court “may declare a forfeiture of the bail”). “[I]f it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture,” however, the district court “may direct that a forfeiture be set aside.” § 31-3-2(C).

{25} The word “may” indicates that the district court has discretion, but is not required, to declare a forfeiture. See Bursum v.