State v. Miller, 143 N.M. 777, 182 P.3d 158, 2008-NMCA-048 (2008)
[…] During this proceeding, Defendant waived his rights, pleaded no contest, and was sentenced.

{4} Defendant later sought to withdraw his plea on the grounds that he (1) was intoxicated at the time of his plea and (2) is only semi-literate. After the magistrate judge denied the request, the district court held a hearing regarding whether the denial was proper. See NMSA 1978, § 35-13-1 (1975) (“Any ... defendant aggrieved by any judgment rendered or final order issued by the magistrate court in any criminal action, may appeal to the district court within fifteen days after judgment is rendered or the final order is issued in the magistrate court.”).

{5} At the district court hearing, the magistrate judge testified that he advised Defendant at the arraignment of the charges against him and the penalties stemming from those charges.