Rodriguez v. Scotts Landscaping & Builders Trust, 143 N.M. 726, 181 P.3d 718, 2008-NMCA-046 (2008)
[…] (citation omitted). The Court noted similar disparities for workers suffering permanent partial disabilities due to physical injuries as opposed to primary mental impairment and concluded that the legislation “results in dissimilar treatment of similarly situated workers.” Id.

{12} Worker asserts that he is similarly situated to other injured workers who have permanent or partial disabilities, yet some of those workers qualify for a lump sum payment under Section 52-5-12 while he does not. Section 52-5-12 provides, in relevant part:

*729A. It is stated policy for the administration of the Workers’ Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978] that it is in the best interest of the injured worker or disabled employee that he receive benefit payments on a periodic basis. Except as provided in Subsections B, C and D of this section, lump-sum payments in exchange for the release of the employer from liability for future payments of compensation or medical benefits shall not be allowed.