State v. Anaya, 143 N.M. 431, 176 P.3d 1163, 2008-NMCA-020 (2007)
[…] {2} On August 4, 2006, the arresting officer observed Defendant’s car weaving within its lane. The officer began to follow Defendant. Defendant failed to signal a right turn at a green light, and the officer stopped Defendant’s car. After approaching the car, the officer noticed signs that Defendant was under the influence of alcohol. Defendant was subsequently arrested for driving while intoxicated (DWI).

{3} Defendant moved to suppress the evidence of the DWI and argued that the initial stop was invalid because the officer made a mistake about the relevant traffic law. NMSA 1978, § 66-7-325(A) (1978), governs the use of turn signals and states, in relevant part, the following: “No person shall ... turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal ... in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” At the hearing on the motion to suppress, the arresting officer testified that at the time of the stop, he understood Section 66-7-325 to require the use of a turn signal in all circumstances.