Moya v. City of Albuquerque, 143 N.M. 258, 175 P.3d 926, 2008-NMSC-004 (2007)
[…] {8} For purposes of the physical capacity determination, work is deemed “heavy” when the worker must have “the ability to lift over fifty pounds occasionally or up to fifty pounds frequently.” Section 52-1-26.4(0(1). “Medium” work requires “the ability to lift up to fifty pounds occasionally or up to twenty-five pounds frequently.” Section 52-1-26.4(0(2).

{9} The Court of Appeals determined that “a correctional officer was required to lift up to thirty-five pounds frequently and more than thirty-five pounds rarely.” Moya, 2007-NMCA-057, ¶ 24. As the Court of Appeals reasoned, “[t]he lifting requirements detailed by the exhibit establish that the vast majority of the lifting involved weight less than thirty-five pounds and that lifting more than thirty-five pounds was involved rarely, 10% of the time or