New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department v. Dean Baldwin Painting, Inc., 143 N.M. 189, 174 P.3d 525, 2007-NMCA-153 (2007)
[…] {5} The hearing officer concluded that Taxpayer’s customers both made initial use of and took delivery of the product of Taxpayer’s service in New Mexico. The hearing officer therefore denied Taxpayer’s protest except for an amount that is not at issue in this appeal. Taxpayer appeals, contending that it is entitled to deductions from its gross receipts for its receipts from all customers except the two with which it had a services agreement because it provided the services to an out-of-state customer under Section 7-9-57(A).

APPLICATION OF SECTION 7-9-57(A)

{6} Section 7-9-57(A) provides:

Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to an out-of-state buyer who delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of the service or any of the buyer’s employees or agents makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.

The language of Section 7-9-57(A) is clear. To be entitled to a deduction, neither of the conditions that would negate the deduction can exist; the buyer of the service can neither make initial use in New Mexico nor take delivery in New Mexico.