Hydro Resources Corp. v. Gray, 143 N.M. 142, 173 P.3d 749, 2007-NMSC-061 (2007)
[…] Our law expressly disavows connecting water rights to land simply by virtue of necessity; in the arid west water is always “necessary” to enjoyment of the land, and thus water would always be tied to the land. Established water law principles reach the opposite conclusion: water rights are separate from the surrounding land and may be owned separately from the land, regardless of necessity.5

*149{21} These principles apply with equal force to both surface water rights and ground water rights.6 See NMSA 1978, § 72-12-1 (as amended through 2003) (declaring that all underground water “belong[s] to the public and is subject to appropriation for beneficial use”). “There does not exist one body of substantive law relating to appropriation of stream water and another body of law relating to appropriation of underground water.