Primetime Hospitality, Inc. v. City of Albuquerque, 142 N.M. 663, 168 P.3d 1087, 2007-NMCA-129 (2007)
[…] See N.M. Const. art. II, § 20 (stating that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation”); City of Sunland Park v. Santa Teresa Servs. Co., 2003-NMCA-106, ¶ 43, 134 N.M. 243, 75 P.3d 843 (recognizing that “[t]he primary condition to the exercise of eminent domain is the constitutional requirement to pay just compensation”). The statutory provision carrying out this constitutional mandate in the context of inverse condemnation, NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-29(A) (1983), states:

A. A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged or who may take or damage any property for public use without making just compensation ... is liable to the condemnee, or any subsequent grantee thereof, for the value thereof or the damage thereto at the time the property is or was taken or damaged____

The City argues that the district court applied a constitutionally and statutorily improper measure of damages. This is a question of law that we review de novo. See Lorentzen v. Smith, 2000-NMCA-067, ¶ 6, 129 N.M. 278, 5 P.3d 1082.