Primetime Hospitality, Inc. v. City of Albuquerque, 142 N.M. 663, 168 P.3d 1087, 2007-NMCA-129 (2007)
[…] {10} New Mexico’s constitution mandates just compensation when property is taken or damaged but does not say how to measure it *667in any particular circumstance. Similarly, our Eminent Domain Code contemplates just compensation but provides little guidance as to its measurement. For example, NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-24(A) (2001) simply provides that “actual value” as of the date a petition of condemnation is filed shall constitute just compensation. The Code is more specific in describing the measure of damages to remainders in partial taking cases. NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-26 (1981) (describing the measure of damages to remainder properties as the “difference between the fair market value of the entire property immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the property remaining immediately after the taking”). But the Code does not address in any way how to measure damages for a temporary taking-physical or regulatory.